See Civ. Code Section 2322”.
It’s not just ICON and TSM which currently violates several ethics of business, but they have been the most blatant of all companies. Their dealings with player contracts may even be considered illegal.
California law (which most esports companies operate within) subsection 1700.40(b) states that “No talent agency may refer an artist to any person, firm, or corporation in which the talent agency has a direct or indirect financial interest for other services to be rendered to the artist, including, but not limited to, photography, audition tapes, demonstration reels or similar materials, business management, personal management, coaching, dramatic school, casting or talent brochures, agency-client directories, or other printing”.